Use and/or viewing of this site is subject to equineline's Privacy Policy (modified as of March 7, 2014) and Terms of Use

Race Chart: Lady Eli

DEL MAR
Nov 04, 2017
Race 7
 
Breed:   Thoroughbred  Distance:   1 1/8 Miles 
Race Type:   STAKES  Course:   Turf 
Race Name:   Breeders' Cup Filly and Mare Turf [G1]   Trk Cond:   Firm 
    Weather:   Clear 
Age Rest.:   3 yo's & up   Off Time:   02:02 
Sex Rest.:   F & M (fillies and mares)   Start:   Good 
Race Rest.:   Open   Runners:   14 
Purse:   $2,000,000       
Value Of Race:   $1,840,000    1st $1,100,000   2nd $340,000   3rd $180,000   4th $100,000   5th $60,000   6th $20,000   7th $20,000   8th $20,000                  
Pgm   Horse Name(Jockey)     Wgt   M/E   PP   Start     1/4   1/2   3/4   Stretch   Finish   Odds  
5   Wuheida (GB) (Buick,W.T)   121   L v    5   14   3-1    3-1    3-1    1-1    1-1    11.20  
14   Rhododendron (IRE) (Moore,R.L)   121   L    14   11   12-½    12-hd    10-½    6-½    2-¾    5.60  
6   Cambodia (Van Dyke,D.)   124   L    6   2   4-1½    4-1    2-½    2-hd    3-hd    11.40  
7   Dacita (CHI) (Rosario,J.)   124   L b    7   7   14    14    14    13-1    4-no    16.90  
10   Queen's Trust (GB) (Dettori,L.)   124   L    10   13   13-1½    11-1    12-1    10-hd    5-1¼    15.30  
1   War Flag (Ortiz,J.L)   124   L    1   4   11-½    13-2½    13-2    9-hd    6-½    18.40  
9   Lady Eli (Ortiz, Jr.,I.)   124   L    9   3   6-½    7-1    7-½    7-1    7-no    1.50  
2   Senga (Pasquier,S.)   121   L    2   8   5-½    5-hd    5-1    4-hd    8-no    14.10  
8   Grand Jete (GB) (Castellano,J.)   124   L    8   10   10-½    9-1    9-½    8-½    9-1¼    11.60  
11   Nezwaah (GB) (Atzeni,A.)   124      11   12   9-½    8-1    8-1    5-2    10-1½    44.40  
4   Zipessa (Bravo,J.)   124   L    4   1   1-½    1-1½    1-1    3-½    11-1½    37.90  
3   Birdie Gold (Smith,M.E)   121   L f    3   6   8-hd    10-1½    11-½    12-hd    12-1½    31.80  
13   Goodyearforroses (IRE) (Nakatani,C.S)   124   L    13   5   7-hd    6-½    6-hd    14    13-8¼    30.60  
12   Avenge (Prat,F.)   124   L    12   9   2-1    2-1    4-½    11-½    14    19.70  
Fractional Times:   23.86, 47.50, 1:11.42, 1:35.87, 1:47.91
Winner:  Wuheida (GB), Chestnut Filly, foaled 02/21/2014, by =Dubawi (IRE) out of Hibaayeb (GB), by $Singspiel (IRE). Foaled in Great Britain. Breeder: Darley.
Scratched Horses: Kitten's Roar (Also-Eligible)
Scratched Horses: Responsibleforlove (IRE) (Also-Eligible)
Pgm     Horse Name   Win   Place   Show  
5    Wuheida (GB)   24.40    12.40    8.60   
14    Rhododendron (IRE)      9.40    6.80   
6    Cambodia         6.80   
Wager Type     Winning Numbers   Payoff    Pool   Carryover  
$1 Pick 3   4-5-5   27,082.10    479,471      
$2 Daily Double   5-5   2,456.60    442,837      
$1 Exacta   5-14   86.70    2,556,725      
$1 Superfecta   5-14-6-7   8,635.90    855,008      
$0.50 Trifecta   5-14-6   529.20    1,705,780      
Pgm Comment  
5 Wuheida (GB) - angled in, stalked pace, inside,came out str, led upper str,clear  
14 Rhododendron (IRE) - 8 wide chute, angled in,chased,3wd,2wd,split foes,rail run  
6 Cambodia - chased, 3 wide, 2 wide, 3wd 2nd turn,4wd into lane,rallied  
7 Dacita (CHI) - settled, 2 wide, inside, came out 2nd turn,6wd into str,edged 3rd  
10 Queen's Trust (GB) - chased, between horses, 2 wide, 3wd 2nd turn,late bid  
1 War Flag - saved ground, chased, came out into lane,outfinished  
9 Lady Eli - bumped,steadied chute,stalked,btwn foes,4wd into str,mild bid  
2 Senga - saved ground, stalked pace, came out into lane,no rally  
8 Grand Jete (GB) - bumped, steadied chute,chaseed, 2 wide, 5wd into str,no rally  
11 Nezwaah (GB) - broke slowly, angled in, saved ground, inside str,no bid  
4 Zipessa - speed, angled in, set pace, inside, bit off rail lane,wkened  
3 Birdie Gold - saved ground, chased, inside trip, lacked late response  
13 Goodyearforroses (IRE) - 7 wide chute, chased, 3 wide, 4 wide into lane,weakened  
12 Avenge - 6 wide chute, angled in, stalked off rail,2wd,3wd str,weakened  
Owners:  5 - Godolphin Racing LLC;   14 - Tabor, Michael B., Magnier, Mrs. John, and Smith, Derrick;   6 - Winter Quarter Farm;   7 - Sheep Pond Partners and Bradley Thoroughbreds;   10 - Cheveley Park Stud, Ltd.;   1 - Joseph Allen LLC;   9 - Sheep Pond Partners;   2 - Flaxman Holdings, Ltd.;   8 - Juddmonte Farms, Inc.;   11 - al Maktoum, Sheikh Ahmed al and Godolphin Stable Lessee;   4 - Empyrean Stables;   3 - Teneri Farms;   13 - Abbondanza Racing, LLC and Medallion Racing;   12 - Ramona Bass, LLC;  
Trainers:  5 - Appleby, Charles.   14 - O'Brien, Aidan.   6 - Proctor, Thomas.   7 - Brown, Chad.   10 - Stoute, Sir Michael.   1 - McGaughey III, Claude.   9 - Brown, Chad.   2 - Bary, Pascal.   8 - Brown, Chad.   11 - Varian, Roger.   4 - Stidham, Michael.   3 - Mandella, Gary.   13 - Baltas, Richard.   12 - Mandella, Richard.  
Select Horse